heywood on 30/6/2015 at 12:30
[…] Actually. ;) Indeed you didn't address any of the counterpoints at all.
If a law contradicts itself, the Supreme Court has not only the ability but indeed the responsibility to resolve the issue, and to do so in a way that preserves the law as much as possible.
OK, I will try to point out where you are wrong.
1. The law does not contradict itself. Section 1401 [26 U.S. Code §36B] authorizes premium assistance to taxpayers enrolled through an Exchange established by a State under 1311 [42 U.S. Code §18031]. Section 1311 is the section that contains the requirements for State established exchanges. For the purposes of Section 1311, an exchange is clearly defined as "An Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is
established by a State." The supposed contradictions you mention (e.g. distributing information, outreach programs) are contained within this very same section and specifically apply to State exchanges, therefore they are not in contradiction with Section 1401. Your claim that the law requires informing people of